Temporary Protected Status for El Salvador Extended

el salvador tps

Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for El Salvador Extended for Another 18 Months!

The Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security has extended the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) period for eligible nationals of El Salvador.  The extension will increase the protected status for an additional 18 months.  The extension goes into effect on March 10, 2015 through September 9, 2016.

How To Apply:

Current Salvadoran beneficiaries of TPS seeking to extend their TPS status must re-register during the 60 day period that runs from January 7, 2015 – March 9, 2015.

El Salvadoran nationals applying for TPS for the first time may only apply if he or she has resided in the United States since January 7, 2015 and have been continuously physically present since April 1, 2015.

Afghan Special Visa Program Benefits Are Still Available to Eligible Immigrants Until the End of 2014

afghan-immigration

A new immigration law extended the Afghan Special Immigrant Visa Program through the end of calendar year 2014. The Afghan Allies Protection Act was initially enacted in 2009 to permit Afghan nationals, most of whom served as translators for the U.S. military, to be granted United States immigrant visas. After being plagued by extensive backlogs, the program has resulted in the issuance of thousands of visas over the past year. The new immigration law authorizes an additional 1,000 visas to supplement the 3,000 visas already issued in 2014.  The deadline to file is December 31, 2014.

Do You Know About the Benefits of Obtaining a U.S. Fiancé(e) Visa? Here is what the K-3 and K-4 Visas Can Offer You:

engagement silhouette

There are a number of benefits associated with the K-3 visa or K-4 visa, also known as the fiancé(e) visa.

  • K-3 visa applicants may apply to adjust status to a permanent resident at any time after being admitted to the United States.
  • A K-4 nonimmigrants may file their application for adjustment of status concurrently upon admission to the United States.  The application may be filed with or at any time after a Petition for Alien Relative has been filed on his or her behalf by the U.S. citizen spouse petitioner.
  • K-3 and K-4 nonimmigrant visa holders may both obtain employment authorization upon admission to the United States. Evidence of eligibility to work legally in the United States may be obtained by filing an Application for Employment Authorization, or EAD.
  • K-3 and K-4 nonimmigrant visa holders may also apply for employment authorization after filing an application for adjustment of status, based on that pending application. This is possible even if the K-3 or K-4 nonimmigrant status expires.

If you would like assistance with your K-3 or K-4 visa, or need help with your adjustment of status or work authorization, feel free to call or email today!  We are available immediately to guide you on your immigration path!

Exchange Visitors Take Note!

DOS exchange visa

Important New Rules for Sponsors Involved in the Exchange Visitor Program

The Department of State is amending the rules covering the designation of sponsors in the Exchange Visitor Program.   This rule encompasses technical changes to the general provisions and addresses public diplomacy and foreign policy concerns, including the Department’s ability to monitor sponsors to protect the health, safety and welfare of foreign nationals who come to the United States as exchange visitors.  Specifically, this rule requires more specific filing requirements for entities seeking to become designated sponsors and for sponsors seeking to renew their designations.  This includes requiring proposed and current Responsible Officers and Alternate Responsible Officers to undergo criminal background checks. The new rule adopts a requirement that private sector sponsors submit management reviews in a format and on a schedule determined by the Department.

Are YOU Admissible to the U.S.?

red carpet to flag

 

How to Determine Admissibility to the U.S. for a Green Card Application

 

“Admission” means the lawful entry into the U.S. after inspection and authorization by a United States immigration officer.

 

Under U.S. Immigration law, a  person is seeking admission when he or she:

  •  is present at the border or port of entry and seeks permission to enter the U.S.
  • is physically present in the U.S., but entered without inspection
  •  applies for an adjustment of status to  become a lawful permanent resident, such as through a marriage green card

 

Additionally, in some instances, a lawfully admitted individual may travel abroad after being convicted of a crime and then want to return to the U.S., which is also considered seeking (re)admission.

If you are considering petitioning for your spouse to obtain a green card, let us help you so that you can avoid being separated from your loved one  and can maintain your family unity. We know that separation is difficult for you.  Your Immigration Angel can help you to  secure the right family visas to allow you to unite with your spouses and family members.  Call or email for a free consultation today!

Marriage Based U.S. Immigration: You’ve Got Options!

wedding_rings_american_flag

Every year, tens of thousands of United States Visas are issued to people who live overseas and are married or engaged to be married to an American Citizen.  A U.S. visa allows them to move to the United States and be with their loved ones.  There are a number of ways to obtain a U.S Visa to join your spouse or fiancé(e).    If you are a foreign citizen and are engaged to a U.S. citizen, the most common way of coming to the U.S. is with a K-1 fiancé(e) Visa.   For a foreign citizen spouse, there are several common ways to come the U.S., each with their own benefits.  Below is a list of visas that can be obtained to bring a foreign fiancé(e) or spouse to the U.S. 

Immigration options for a foreign fiancé(e) living overseas:

  • Fiancé(e) Visa K-1

Immigration options for a foreign spouse living overseas:

  • Spouse Visa K-3
  • Spouse Visa IR-1 or CR-1
  • Consular Processing

If you have any questions about obtaining a U.S. visa through your spouse or fiancé(e), call or email Your Immigration Angel for a free initial consultation.  We can assist you today!