Are you Eligible for a Family Based United States Green Card?

Family_Portrait

Relatives of U.S. Citizens can obtain U.S. Green Cards!   If you have a U.S. Citizen relative and fall under any of the below categories, it is likely that you are eligible for a U.S. Green Card!

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried Child, Under the age of 21
  • Unmarried Stepchild, Under the age of 21
  • Adopted Child, Under the age of 18
  • Unmarried Child, Over the age of 21
  • Parent or Step-parent
  • Married Son or Daughter
  • Brother or Sister

Even people who are relatives of U.S. Green Card holders may be eligible for a U.S. Green Card themselves.  If you have a relative who holds a valid U.S. Green Card, and you fall under any of the below categories, it is likely that you may also be eligible for a U.S. Green Card.

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried Child, Under the age of 21
  • Unmarried Stepchild, Under the age of 21
  • Adopted Child, Under the age of 18
  • Unmarried Child, Over the age of 21

If you have any questions about your eligibility to obtain a U.S. Green Card, please feel free to contact Your Immigration Angel for a free consultation.

Advertisements

Why are United States Visa applications for Permanent Immigration (Green Cards) Backlogged?

Multi-Ethnic Hands Reaching For American Flag Umbrella

Every hopeful immigrant knows that there are constraints on the availability and issuance of United States Green Cards.  The limited availability of U.S. visa creates the main backlog on green card applications.  Employment-based green cards for foreign workers and their families are also limited by the United States government, and the 2015 cap has been set at 144,000 per year, world-wide.  Family-sponsored preference categories for 2015 are limited to 226,000 visas per year.  USCIS also places a total annual cap on the amount of visas that can be issued to foreign nationals from any particular country.  For 2015, no country can receive more than 7 percent of the total annual number of family-sponsored and employment-based visas or approximately 25,600 visas.