Why are United States Visa applications for Permanent Immigration (Green Cards) Backlogged?

Multi-Ethnic Hands Reaching For American Flag Umbrella

Every hopeful immigrant knows that there are constraints on the availability and issuance of United States Green Cards.  The limited availability of U.S. visa creates the main backlog on green card applications.  Employment-based green cards for foreign workers and their families are also limited by the United States government, and the 2015 cap has been set at 144,000 per year, world-wide.  Family-sponsored preference categories for 2015 are limited to 226,000 visas per year.  USCIS also places a total annual cap on the amount of visas that can be issued to foreign nationals from any particular country.  For 2015, no country can receive more than 7 percent of the total annual number of family-sponsored and employment-based visas or approximately 25,600 visas.

Advertisements

Stay Tuned! President Obama to Address the Nation on Immigration Reform!

Pres Imm ref

Two years ago, President Obama set forth the guiding principles that should lead immigration reform.  Although the Senate passed a bipartisan bill more than 500 days ago, the country has been waiting, and waiting… and waiting…  for House Republicans to vote.  The time has come for the President to issue executive actions and address some of the problems plaguing the immigration system.

Tomorrow night, President Obama will present new immigration law reforms instituted by his executive actions.  There are high hopes that these executive actions will finally help fix our broken immigration system.

You can watch the President live tomorrow night at 8 p.m. ET at WhiteHouse.gov/Live.

Exchange Visitors Take Note!

DOS exchange visa

Important New Rules for Sponsors Involved in the Exchange Visitor Program

The Department of State is amending the rules covering the designation of sponsors in the Exchange Visitor Program.   This rule encompasses technical changes to the general provisions and addresses public diplomacy and foreign policy concerns, including the Department’s ability to monitor sponsors to protect the health, safety and welfare of foreign nationals who come to the United States as exchange visitors.  Specifically, this rule requires more specific filing requirements for entities seeking to become designated sponsors and for sponsors seeking to renew their designations.  This includes requiring proposed and current Responsible Officers and Alternate Responsible Officers to undergo criminal background checks. The new rule adopts a requirement that private sector sponsors submit management reviews in a format and on a schedule determined by the Department.

Are YOU Admissible to the U.S.?

red carpet to flag

 

How to Determine Admissibility to the U.S. for a Green Card Application

 

“Admission” means the lawful entry into the U.S. after inspection and authorization by a United States immigration officer.

 

Under U.S. Immigration law, a  person is seeking admission when he or she:

  •  is present at the border or port of entry and seeks permission to enter the U.S.
  • is physically present in the U.S., but entered without inspection
  •  applies for an adjustment of status to  become a lawful permanent resident, such as through a marriage green card

 

Additionally, in some instances, a lawfully admitted individual may travel abroad after being convicted of a crime and then want to return to the U.S., which is also considered seeking (re)admission.

If you are considering petitioning for your spouse to obtain a green card, let us help you so that you can avoid being separated from your loved one  and can maintain your family unity. We know that separation is difficult for you.  Your Immigration Angel can help you to  secure the right family visas to allow you to unite with your spouses and family members.  Call or email for a free consultation today!

Marriage Based U.S. Immigration: You’ve Got Options!

wedding_rings_american_flag

Every year, tens of thousands of United States Visas are issued to people who live overseas and are married or engaged to be married to an American Citizen.  A U.S. visa allows them to move to the United States and be with their loved ones.  There are a number of ways to obtain a U.S Visa to join your spouse or fiancé(e).    If you are a foreign citizen and are engaged to a U.S. citizen, the most common way of coming to the U.S. is with a K-1 fiancé(e) Visa.   For a foreign citizen spouse, there are several common ways to come the U.S., each with their own benefits.  Below is a list of visas that can be obtained to bring a foreign fiancé(e) or spouse to the U.S. 

Immigration options for a foreign fiancé(e) living overseas:

  • Fiancé(e) Visa K-1

Immigration options for a foreign spouse living overseas:

  • Spouse Visa K-3
  • Spouse Visa IR-1 or CR-1
  • Consular Processing

If you have any questions about obtaining a U.S. visa through your spouse or fiancé(e), call or email Your Immigration Angel for a free initial consultation.  We can assist you today!