Are You Eligible for a Marriage Based Green Card? 

check mark heart

The marriage based green card is an excellent choice for immigrants who are married or are planning on marrying a U.S. citizen or a U.S. lawful permanent resident.  Under U.S. immigration law, there are a few requirements to be eligible for the marriage green card.  Foremost, you need to be married!  You and your spouse must show that you are:

  • legally married
  • in a bona fide marriage that is not solely for the purposes of obtaining a green card
  • married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, and
  • that neither you nor your spouse are married to anyone else

And there you have it!  These are the basic requirements for a marriage based green card.  While it may sound simple, there are other factors that USCIS considers, such as financial ability and your background history.  USCIS wants to ensure the safety of all U.S. citizens, and does not want to encourage illegal immigration.  It is important to make sure you meet every last requirement and that your green card application is properly completed so that USCIS has all of the information needed.  For questions, concerns or for assistance regarding your eligibility for a marriage based green card, please don’t hesitate to contact Your Immigration Angel.  We are here to help you!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s