What is Conditional Permanent Residence Based on a Marriage Green Card?

jumping celebration couple

Conditional Permanent Residence Based on a Marriage Green Card

A permanent residence status is conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than two years old on the day someone was given permanent residence.  The immigration status is conditional because USCIS wants proof that the marriage was not just to evade the immigration laws of the United States. To remove these conditions you must file a “Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence” with USCIS.  Your Immigration Angel can help you with removing conditions.  Contact us today for a free consultation!

Please note that  if a marriage is already more than two years old when you either arrived at the U.S. border with an immigrant visa or when you received approval for a green card, then you will receive permanent residency and won’t have to worry about the status expiring.  The actual card will need to be replaced once every ten years.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s