Your child(ren) CAN accompany you to the United States on a K visa too!

??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

If you are a qualified K-3 nonimmigrant visa applicant, your child may be eligible for a K-4 visa.  USCIS will allow your child to accompany you if he or she is 21 years of age or under, and is unmarried.  Additionally, for the children of the non-citizen parent to be eligible for the K-4 U.S. visa, the parent’s marriage to the petitioning U.S. citizen spouse must have occurred before the child(ren) were 18 years of age.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s