Lawful Permanent Resident? You can Bring your Spouse and Child(ren) to the U.S.!

family immigration

As a lawful permanent resident (LPR) of the United States, you are allowed to live in the United States indefinitely even if you are still a foreign national.  Permanent residency also entitles you to work in the United States and to travel in and out of the United States without seeking additional visas or permissions.  However, what is usually most important to many LPRs is the ability to petition for a foreign spouse or child(ren) to be granted permanent residency through a green card.  You can petition for your spouse and children and there are always green cards available, because they are immediate relatives!  For more information on petitioning for your spouse and child(ren), contact Your Immigration Angel today!

Are You Eligible for a Marriage Based Green Card? 

check mark heart

The marriage based green card is an excellent choice for immigrants who are married or are planning on marrying a U.S. citizen or a U.S. lawful permanent resident.  Under U.S. immigration law, there are a few requirements to be eligible for the marriage green card.  Foremost, you need to be married!  You and your spouse must show that you are:

  • legally married
  • in a bona fide marriage that is not solely for the purposes of obtaining a green card
  • married to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, and
  • that neither you nor your spouse are married to anyone else

And there you have it!  These are the basic requirements for a marriage based green card.  While it may sound simple, there are other factors that USCIS considers, such as financial ability and your background history.  USCIS wants to ensure the safety of all U.S. citizens, and does not want to encourage illegal immigration.  It is important to make sure you meet every last requirement and that your green card application is properly completed so that USCIS has all of the information needed.  For questions, concerns or for assistance regarding your eligibility for a marriage based green card, please don’t hesitate to contact Your Immigration Angel.  We are here to help you!

Did You Know that Marriage Based Green Cards are Always Available to Immigrants?

heart flag ring enhanced

One of the most popular means for becoming a lawful permanent resident of the United States is through obtaining a marriage based green card.  If you are married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, you can apply through him or her for your own lawful permanent resident status.    A spouse who is a U.S. citizen is considered an “immediate relative” by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), conferring you with the highest immigration priority.  This means that if you apply for your green card through your U.S. citizen spouse, you will not have to wait for a green card slot to become available.  Spousal green cards are available all the time.  Your Immigration Angel helps immigrants navigate the U.S. immigration system.  Our special focus is helping people stay in the U.S. immediately.  If you have any questions on becoming a U.S. citizen through a marriage based green card, call or email us for a free initial consultation.